High School Rugby Talent Showcased

The bad weather held off and the stars came out on Thursday at Parkinson Sports Fields.

About 70 players showcased their talents in the annual Central Okanagan Rugby Enthusiasts high school all-star games.

PRC selectors, UBC Okanagan coaches and Kelowna Crows coaches were on-hand to watch the top U-18 and U-16 players compete.

A evenly matched game saw the Blues win with a late try.The afternoon began with the U-18 match under threatening storm clouds, featuring the top players from Kelowna Secondary School, Mt .Boucherie Secondary and Rutland Secondary playing against former teammates and with former opponents.

The U-16 match featured the top players from Const. Neil Bruce Middle School, Glenrosa Middle, Kelowna Secondary, Mt. Boucherie Secondary, Rutland Middle, Rutland Secondary, and Springvalley Middle schools.

The Blue jerseys appeared to have all the luck on the day, winning the U-16 match as well.

U-18 All-Stars

Mt. Boucherie Bears — Travis Bello, Cole Bertram, Jakob Brown, James Gabriel, Quinn Dartnell, Eli Hogarth, Keegan Hughes, Ben Krell, Connor MacLeod, Tyler MacLeod, Rylon Meyers, Tyler Ostrom, Brock Zeleniski and Aidan Zimmer.

Kelowna Owls — Tofer Dang, Dom Haynes, Andrew Henseleit, Robin Huculuk, Owen Marshall, Ross Mosychuk, Zach Neufeld, Brendan Struthers, Thomas Yang and Kurt Yesilcimen.

Rutland Voodoos — Tristan Allen, Riley Dickson, Osiris Dion, Lucas Gering, Kyle Hillier, Stuart Marais Tuttle, Trenton Nesdoly, Johnny Roy, Matt Walz and Mitchel Walz.

U-16 All-Stars

Rutland Voodoos — Connor Allardyce, Quinn Allardyce, Nick Ciupka, Jacob Dawson, Elias Gering, Kurtis Kilmartin, Mitchell Kilmartin and Seth Nemeth.

Kelowna Owls — Keenan Berg, Seth Campbell, Nico Dirksen, Kyle Durec, Rory Haynes, Jack Lawson, Jake Lutz, Erik Mitchell, Cole Stregger, Noah Trites and John Yu.

Constable Neil Bruce Cubs — Quinn Caldwell, Wyatt Fagan and Chris Smith.

Rutland Middle Voodoos — Jordan Crawford and Tanner Friesen.

Springvalley Stingers — Eric Ferguson and Josh Saunders.

Glenrosa Jaguars — Storm Fisher, Max Krell and Eddy San Agustin.

Immaculata Mustangs — Logan Kilpatrick, Peter King, Giovanni Sambrielaz and Brady Shaw.

Mt. Boucherie Bears — Aiden McLeod, Valentine Paul, Mackenzie Symmon and Ty Truong.

This entry was posted in CENTRAL OKANAGAN, OKANAGAN AREAS. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply